Конспект урока "Mark Twain. Who was he?" 7 класс


Внеклассное мероприятие «Mark Twain. Who was he?» для 7 а,б классов .
Викторина представляет собой игру, в которой принимают участие 2 команды, состоящие из 5-6 человек. Игра проводится по
аналогии с интеллектуальной игрой «Брейн-ринг». Викторина состоит из двух этапов. На первом этапе команды отвечают на
вопросы ведущего, на втором этапе командам предлагается выполнить три задания, связанных с творчеством американского
писателя Марка Твена.
Подготовительный этап: Каждая команда выбирает капитана, название команды, готовится к игре в течение одной двух
недель по объявленной заранее теме: «Жизнь и творчество американского писателя Марка Твена».
Задачи викторины:
приобщить обучающихся к культуре США;
познакомить учащихся с жизнью и творчеством выдающегося американского писателя М. Твена;
обогатить знания обучающихся о литературе США на материале о жизни и творчестве М. Твена;
способствовать развитию умений пользоваться аутентичной и отечественной справочной литературой при поиске
страноведческой информации;
формировать аналитические умения у обучающихся.
Цели:
Образовательные:
проверка знаний учащихся о жизни и творчестве М. Твена;
расширение кругозора;
развитие умений анализировать и обобщать учебный материал.
Развивающие:
развитие инициативы учащихся, их умственных способностей;
развитие общеучебных навыков;
развитие памяти учащихся.
Воспитательные:
воспитание культуры общения;
формирование познавательного интереса учащихся;
способствование воспитанию чувства коллективизма и взаимопомощи.
Оборудование: компьютер, проектор, презентации
Оформление:
1. Портрет Марка Твена.
2. Портреты героев литературных произведений Марка Твена.
3. Географическая карта США.
Ход мероприятия:
I. Оргмомент. Teacher: Dear friends! Today’s English Party is devoted to Mark Twain. (Cлайд 1) Do you know who was he?
Where was he from? What was he famous for? What else could you tell about him? (Cлайд 2)
Students 1-3: He was a writer. He was from the United States of America. He wrote many books.
II. Представление темы. Teacher: You are quite right. Mark Twain was the great American writer whose books are loved by
both children and adults all over the world. He lived in the 19th and 20
th
centuries. Maybe Indian Joe or Prince want us to their
Palace. Lets take a look at the Bookstore window.
Cцена 1
Девочка подходит к прилавку с книгами, где стоит Продавец.
- Hello. Is this a book-shop?
- Yes, it is. And I’m a book-seller. What can I do for you?
- Have you got a book by Mark Twain? I’d like to buy it.
- I’m sorry my dear. I have no Mark Twain today. I have Pushkin, Gogol, Turgenev and others.
- But my mum says that book-sellers always have Mark Twain’s books.
- I told you that I have no books by Mark Twain today.
- But my mum says that book-sellers always have Mark Twain’s books. Here is the money for a book by Mark Twain.
- My dear, I have no books by Mark Twain today.
- My mum says …
- I tell you, go away, go away.
That’s a pity… You couldn’t buy any book. I know you’re eager to get to know some book characters and make the
virtual travelling to the Twain’s life.
- Pupil1. Mark Twain is a famous American writer, whose real name was Samuel Clemens. His works are very popular with children
all over the world. The 30
th
of November is the birthday of Mark Twain.
Pupil 2. He was born in 1835 in the small town of Hannibal on the Mississippi river. He was the son of the lawyer and spent his
childhood in a small town. There he went to school and had many friends. He was a lively boy and he was the leader in all the boys’
games.
Pupil 3. In 1847 his father died. The boy had to leave school and look for job. For ten years he worked as a printer. All his life
Samuel was very fond of reading. While he was a printer he spent much time in libraries.
Pupil 4. In 1857 he found a job on a boat and traveled up and down the Mississippi. It was where he got his pen-name Mark Twain. It
was taken from the call of the depth of the river. “Mark two”. Clemens worked as a pilot for more than four years.
Pupil 5. Later he used to speak about this time as the happiest period of his life and described it in his book “ Life on the Mississippi.
Pupil 2. Then the young man worked with the gold-miners in California for a year. Here he began to write stories and sent them to
newspapers under the name of Mark Twain.
Pupil 4. Mark Twain did not get a good education, but he knew the folk songs and tales of the Negroes who lived along the
Mississippi river, where he grew up.
- Pupil 1. Mark Twain was fond of traveling. He traveled very much making speeches in different towns. During these speeches he
always told several funny stories. He was also a famous humorist. There are many humorous stories connected with his name. Here is
one of them.
- Pupil 2. In 1876 the book by Mark Twain “ The Adventures of Tom Sawyer” was published. As Mark Twain said later many of the
events described in this book really took place and characters came from real life. Tom Sawyer was very often the portrait of the
writer himself, aunt Polly was his mother, Tom’s brother Sid was like his own brother. Look at the main characters:
Tom “ I am the main character in the book “The Adventures of Tom Sawyer”. My name is Tom. I hope you like to read about my
adventures. I live with my Aunt Polly, my sister Mary and my brother Sid.”
Aunt Polly “ I’m Tom’s aunt. My name is Polly. Tom lives with his sister and brother in my house. I love them very much.”
Teacher: And now let’s see the scenes from the book “The Adventures of Tom Sawyer”.
Scene l. Monday Morning. (after Mark Twain) Persons: Aunt Polly, her nephews Sid and Tom Sawyer(Том сидит на
кровати.Ищет предлог, чтоб не пойти в школу. Исследует палец руки. Стонет. Сид не реагирует. Он стонет громче.)
ТОМ: Oh, Sid, Sid!
(Сид просыпается, потягивается, смотрит на Тома).
SID: Tom! Say, Тот! (нет ответа). What's the matter, Tom?
(Сид трясет его, с тревогой смотрит в лицо.)
ТОМ:Oh, don't Sid. Don't touch me.
SID: Why, what's the matter, Tom? I must call auntie.
TOM: No, never mind. Don't call anybody.
SID: But I must. Don't groan so, Tom, it's awful. How long have you been this way?
TOM: Hours. Ah! Ah! Oh, don't shake me so, Sid, you'll kill me.
SID: Tom, why didn't you wake me sooner? Oh, Tom, don't. Tom, what is
the matter?
TOM: I forgive you everything, Sid. (стонет). Everything you've ever done to me. When I'm gone…
SID: Oh, Tom, you are not dying, are you? Don't, Tom. Oh, don't. Maybe...ТОМ:I forgive everybody, Sid (стонет). Tell them so,
Sid. And Sid, you, give my cat with one eye to that new girl that's come to town, and tell her...
(Сид убегает. Приходит тетя Поли.)
SID: Oh, Aunt Polly, come! Tom is dying!
AUNT POLLY: Dying?
SID: Yes.
AUNT POLLY: Nonsense! I don't believe it. Tom, Tom, what's the matter with you?
TOM: Oh, auntie, I am...
AUNT POLLY: What's the matter with you- what is the matter with you, child?
TOM: Oh, auntie, my sore toe is mortified!
SID: Poor Tom! (Тетя садится в кресло и смеется все громче и громче)
AUNT POLLY: Now, Tom, you shut up that nonsense.
(Том прекращает стонать, чувствует себя глупым).
ТОМ:Aunt Polly, it seemed mortified, and it hurt so I never minded my tooth at all.
AUNT POLLY: Your tooth, indeed! What's the matter with your tooth?
TOM: One of them is loose, and it aches perfectly awful.
AUNT POLLY: There, there, now, don't begin that groaning again. Open
your mouth. Well- your tooth is loose, but you are not going to die about that.
Sid, bring me a silk throat, and a chunk of fire out of the kitchen.
TOM: Oh, please, auntie, don't pull it out. It doesn't hurt any more. Please
don't, auntie, I don't want to stay home from school.
AUNT POLLY: Oh, you don't, don't you? So all this row was because you thought you would stay home from school and go
fishing? Tom, Tom, I love you so, and you seem to try every way you can to break my old heart with your cruelty.
(Сид приносит инструменты. Один конец нитки привязывает к зубу, другой к спинке стула, подносит неожиданно огонь,
Том дергается и зуб вырван).
AUNT POLLY(отдает ему зуб): Here you are. And now start getting ready or you'll be late again.
P10: Samuel's best friend was Tom Blankenship. Tom wore old clothes and never had to dress up. He knew everything about fishing
and hunting. He knew everything about the Mississippi River, about canoes and rafts, about the islands out in the river.Sam and Tom
became friends fast. They met in secret after school and even at night.
PI: Of course, there were girls in Hannibal. They came to school, they came to church. Out of school they went their own way and
played their own kinds of games. Once Sam Clemens went walking with Laura Hawkins whose house was just across the street from
his. Sam could behave like a gentleman when he was with Laura. Sam and Laura both liked flowers. Sam and Laura liked to go
hunting for flowers, especially the first flowers of spring.
(Звучит музыка.Сэм и Лора исполняют танец среди цветов).
Р2: Do you want to know how Tom and Becky got acquainted?
(Scene 2.Tom Gets Acquainted with Becky).( after Mark Twain)
Persons:
Mr. Dobbins Becky Thatcher Tom
Sawyer Classmates
(Учитель ведет урок. Одно место свободно за партой, где сидят девочки. Стук в дверь. Заходит Том Сойер).
MR. DOBBINS: Thomas Sawyer!
TOM: Sir.
MR. DOBBINS: Come up here. Now, sir, why are you late again, as usual?
TOM: I stopped to talk with Huckleberry Finn!
(Учитель шокирован).
MR. DOBBINS: You... you did what?
TOM: Stopped to talk with Huckleberry Finn!
MR. DOBBINS: Thomas Sawyer, take off your jacket, (учитель наказывает его). Now, sir, go and sit with the girls! And let this be a
warning to you.
(Том садится рядом с девочкой. Она отворачивается. Он ей предлагает яблоко. Она его выбрасывает. Он начинает рисовать и
закрывает свою работу левой рукой. Она пытается подсмотреть).
BECKY: Let me see it. I like this house. It's nice- make a man.
TOM: I'll try. (рисует, отдает ей рисунок)
BECKY: It's a beautiful man-now make me coming along.
(Том продолжает рисовать, затем показывает рисунок Бекки).
TOM: Do you like it?
BECKY: It's so nice. -I wish I could draw.
TOM: It's easy. I'll teach you.
BECKY: Oh, will you? When?
TOM: At noon. Do you go home to dinner?
BECKY: I'll stay if you will.
TOM: Good. What's your name?
BECKY: Becky Thatcher. What's yours? Oh, I know. It's Thomas Sawyer.
TOM: Yes, that's the name they call me by when they punish me. I'm Tom when I am good. You call me Tom, will you?
BECKY: Yes.
(Том что-то пишет).
BECKY: Tom, let me see what you have written.
TOM: Oh, it is not anything.
BECKY: Yes, it is.
TOM: No, it isn't. You don't want to see.
BECKY: Yes, I do, indeed I do. Please let me. TOM: You'll tell.
BECKY: No, I won't. I won't tell anybody.
TOM: You won't tell anybody at all? Even, as long as you live?
BECKY: No, I won't even tell anybody. Now let me.
(Она тянет лист бумаги, пока не видит слова).
ТОМ (читает): I love you.
BECKY: Oh, you bad thing! (Она ударяет его по руке, но ей, тем не менее, приятно).
Teacher: Thank you very much. It’s time to say goodbye to cunning Tom.
Tom:” Wait a minute, please. You forgot about my best friend Huckleberry Finn. Here he is. Hello, Huckleberry!”
H. F. “ Hello, my name is Huckleberry Finn. These two white men with guns, negro
Jim and I are from another book. It is about my adventures. Come on, Jim. Don’t be afraid. We’ll come to a country where all people
are free and these two bad men with guns can do you no harm”.
Pupil 6. The” Adventures of Huckleberry Finn” was published in 1884. Among Mark Twain’s books is” The Prince and the Pauper”
a tale, loved by children all over the world. Writing didn’t bring much money to Mark Twain, so he had to give lectures on literature
and read stories to the public. He visited a lot of countries and lived in England for a long time. He died in 1910.
Pupil7. Mark Twain’s memorial was designed in a small town of Hannibal. It is devoted to the famous writer and his characters Tom
Sawyer, Huck Finn, Becky Tatcher, Aunt Polly and others. The strict and simple furnishings of those times are presented in the Clemens
house. There is Tom’s bedroom downstairs. Tom went out the window of that room at night. Next to this house there is Becky Thatcher’s
museum. If you press the button at the door wax Becky will tell you about Tom’s love for her. The museum of wax figures is in the house
with ghosts. There are wax figures of Mark Twain’s parents and his literature heroes. At night you can see a ghost in a light window under
the roof. You can visit a famous cave where Tom and Becky once wandered and there is an old tradition in Hannibal. Young people are
married in that famous cave. They invite pastor and guests to their wedding and people throw money to return to the hometown of Mark
Twain.
And now be ready to answer the following questions.
1. What was Mark Twain's real name?
A. Lawrence Smith
B. Clem Samuels
C. Harry Jefferson
D. Samuel Langhorne Clemens Правильный ответ: D
2. When and where was Mark Twain born?
A. December 15, 1833 in Baltimore, Maryland
B. March 7, 1847 in Princeton, New Jersey
C. June 24, 1863 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
D. November 30, 1835 in Florida, Missouri Правильный ответ: D
3. How old was Twain when he had to leave school following the death of his father?
A. 10
B. 12
C. 14
D. 16 Правильный ответ: B
4. What was Twain's first job?
A. Journalist
B. Carpenter
C. Baker
D. Printer Правильный ответ: D
5. Which of these novels was written first?
A. Adventures of Huckleberry Finn
B. The Adventures of Tom Sawyer
C. Tom Sawyer Abroad
D. A Murder, a Mystery and a Marriage Правильный ответ: A
6. Who did Twain marry in 1870?
A. Olivia Langdon
B. Diana Dell
C. Olive Oak
D. Helen Hunter Правильный ответ: A
7. When did Twain publish "A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur’s Court"?
A. 1889
B. 1894
C. 1879
D. 1882 Правильный ответ: A
8. What was the name of Mark Twain’s daughter who died in 1896?
A. Polly
B. Cindy
C. Susy
D. Miranda Правильный ответ: C
9. What is the name of Mark Twain’s character who has adventures on the Mississippi with a runaway slave?
A. Slick Willy
B. Dirty Harry
C. Slim Pickens
D. Huck Finn Правильный ответ: D
10. What year did Mark Twain die?
A. 1882
B. 1897
C. 1910
D. 1906 Правильный ответ: C
3. Let’s remember “The Adventures of Tom Sawyer”. Match 2 columns:
1. Joe Harper
A. Tom falls in love with her
2. Becky Thatcher
B. Tom lives with her family
3. Mary
C. The son of the town drunk
4. Aunt Polly
D. She is Tom’s cousin
5. Huck Finn
E. Tom’s friend
Правильные ответы: EADBC
We've talked quite a lot about Mark Twain today. It's very pleasant to see that all of you like him and know something about him. Now
let's do a crossword about Mark Twain.
По горизонтали:
1.What was Mark Twain's father? (lawyer)
2.What was his best friend's name? (Tom)
3.What was Mark Twain after his father's death? (printer)
По вертикали:
3.What was Mark Twain's on a boat? (pilot)
4.What was his real surname? (Clemens)
5.What did he like to do most of all in his life? (travel)
6.What did he like to play very much? (billiards)
4
5
1
2
6
3
P4: I think that all the children enjoyed the party. Mark Twain wrote much about real friendship. Let's sing a song about it:
Here's my hand, friend, here's my hand,
Over to you from my bonny homeland.
Building the future, comrades are we,
Here is my hand, friend, over the sea.